Lipstick Frenzy  

Posted by: Foxy Frangipani in , , ,

** I changed my Editor to the upgraded version but somehow my pics look screwed, any idea what went wrong? :S **

A bowl of delicious hokkien mee with roasted pork and stewed chicken feet fuelled my energy for my shopping trip at Guardian.

I’ve decided that I need a good browse and the branch at AutoCity is the best – the outlet is big! However, nothing in particular caught my interest in the first 15 mins. Shower gels, skin lotions, skincare, mask (!!) – nada *gasp*… my cart was still empty and The Boyfriend was really tempted to buy lottery.

I don’t get it as well… why wasn’t I chucking stuffs into my cart?

… until I spotted Maybelline’s shelves. *Hmm mebbe I want those mascaras, I see red tags*. Ooh, on sale at $19.88 and $27.88 for Volume Express Hyper Curl and Volume Express Hyper Curl Cat Eyes. Ok chucked both in…

I’ve read both good and bad reviews about both mascaras, but the thing with me is.. ANY mascara out there work just as good.. I rarely get clumps or smudges. Even Daiso’s at $5 lasts me whole day with great looking lashes.. (hmm my lashes are naturally on the mid-longish side, and not the stick pointing down type, so mebbe that’s why?) Both were manufactured like 2 months ago – which is good news.. I wouldn’t mind stocking up some. I got both in black as the brown ones were manufactured back in 2008.

Ahhhh now that was warming up.

Hands started to land on eye palettes (I don’t use much eye color on weekdays, but I love buying them for God-knows-why) I like those shades from Maybelline EyeStudio Quad Eyeshadow, but when I swatched – THEY ARE SOOOO SHIMERRY!! Me dun like looking like a disco ball… the affair ended there and then. Maybe next time eh?

Next to Maybelline was a cosmetics range by the name of Uptown Visions. I’ve previously bought their Finishing Blusher in “Mystere” – somewhat dusty pink shade. It comes with a small brush which I find rather blehh, don’t bother with it. However, the color is lovely. Gives me a healthy glow. Picks up color rather well. And the best part was I paid only $8 for it.

But now.. even better! Any two items for $8.88. I see finishing powder, blusher, foundation, lip gloss, lip stick, eye shadows, eye pencil, lip pencil, and nail color. Allowed to mix and match. A lip stick for $4.44? No kidding, their color selections are amazing.. Even with almost half on the shelve gone, I had a hard time choosing. I want them all...

I picked up:
- All Over Shimmer in Sparklin’ Pink (didn’t look pink to me)
- Twin Eye Shadow in Sparkling Intensity (love the teal-greenish shade)
- 10 shades of lipsticks:-

#1 Accents
#2 Bronzer
#3 Violet Frost
#10 Raisins
#16 Dusty Rose
#17 Spanish Red
#21 Juicy
#23 Champagne
#27 Pink Parfait
#36 Wicked

Ahh that’s a whole lot of cosmetics at one go.. I’m 5 stamps away in redeeming a Big Headz toy from Guardian hehehe. This visit alone earned me 18 stamps whoopeeee..


What better way to calm down an excited soul than popping into Starbucks for some Brambleberry Juice and flipping thru the latest copy of Cleo mag?

I love this juice-tea from Starbucks for its tartness in taste. Not too sour, not overly sweet. Just nice.. the cinnamon smell is so calming..

An infusion of (water, hibiscus, cinnamon, peppermint, lemongrass, rosehips, orange peel, and natural lemon essence), cane sugar, concentrated apple and marion blackberry juices, natural flavors, and citric acid.


Oh that’s not all.. I went back home for a short rest, snapping pictures while The Boyfriend watched Pandorum (it’s a lousy low cost movie me thinks, but he digs zombie, man eating type of movie eww).

Shortly after we headed to the mall… had a quick dinner, and then I continue my shopping spree hehe. Attacked the mag store, bought Dec issue of:

- Her World (I rarely read this but I wanna see what are the goodies for Xmas, & it comes with a free eco-friendly dishwashing liquid lol).

- New Tide (Chinese, I cant read Chinese.. but I want the O2 Sheet mask and Nutox serum hehehehe who doesn’t like freebies?)

- Malaysian Women Weekly (hmm this issue you get a packet of Horlicks Lite which I find so so only)


I kept telling myself I just wanna look-see at Etude… lol what a liar..

20% off for cosmetics, 30% for skincare, 40% for accessories, and 50% for BB Creams and Primer. If I don’t buy ANYTHING The Boyfriend would really have strike the lottery :D

I only picked up 3 brushes:

- Blush Contour Brush
- Dual Fibre Cheek Brush (glow)
- Powder Brush

And a stamper (for nail) – what is it called? (I'm so outdated lol)

No masks this round coz I really have too many already sigh. (As I type this, I just got an email from Sasa that some masks that I wanted is now available. Merde! Wrong timing… My Bangkok trip is about a month away.. No more buying arrghhh..)

The End.. Hahaha.

Nov 09 Giveaways  

Posted by: Foxy Frangipani in

Sleek is an UK brand that I've not tried before.. would love one! :)


Viva Woman's Giveaway:
Whopeee that's a whole lot of goodies~! Me wants!!


Voyageur's Giveaway:
Love the neat layout of her blog :)


Check the Barry M yummies..


*Fingers crossed*

Woohoo Sleek Cosmetics!

Eve (xLovely MakeupX)'s Giveaway:
Lush Soaps!!!


I'm in Love...  

Posted by: Foxy Frangipani in

... with this charm from Diamond & Platinum!

Last year it was their lovely Love Angel that caught my heart; and I got it as my birthday gift this year :) (thank you Darling!)
And now.. a Tinkerbell look-a-like...
So dainty...
So pretty...
So tugging my heart....
Why do they have to tempt me with all the lovelies each Xmas?
'Tis no season to be spending!! >_< ~la la la lala, la la la la....

Its Gift-Me Time..  

Posted by: Foxy Frangipani in , , ,

Yay! I got my package from StrawberryNet today! It was a very pleasant purchase experience. I placed it on the 18th and voila! Here it is today *grins*
I was a little surprised that they sent me 2 emails informing me of my order status – I don’t even have to ask for it. Hmm I’m so itching to open the package but I’m still at work sigh. I need the clock to tick fasssssterrrrrr, quick quick go go!! Bleh.... 1 more hour before I can rip off the package..
Ahh so finally done with taking pictures.. (my dog is complaining of neglect). My items were neatly wrapped individually in shades of green, hinting Xmas is around the corner. On one hand I felt really impatient wanting to rip them apart lol, but then as always I took ages in removing the cellophane tape off. Glad to see all came in good condition.

I got a free sterling silver necklace for order above USD25 before 22nd Nov. There were 6 designs to choose from. I forgot what is the name for the one I chose, but I like this one coz it look kinda "occult-ish" :)

Another gift was the Vital Radiant Moisture Boosting Lip Shine. I chose Sheer Spice as I prefer earthy shades..

Now whats in the package?

'Best of Stila' Ulta Mate Stila 8-Piece Set: 1x Illuminating Tinted Moisturizer SPF15 50ml ( #Shade 01 ) --> my main squeeze hehe 1x Convertible Color Dual Lip & Cheek Cream 2.2g ( #Peony ) 3x Shimmer Eyeshadow 2.6g ( #Go Lightly, #Wheat, #Mystic ) --> I heart #Mystic! 1x Ultra Shimmer Eyeshadow 2.6g ( #Kitten ) 1x Major Lash Mascara 5g ( # Black ) 1x Lip Glaze 2.4ml ( #Ulta Mate Pink )

Bliss: You Look Spa-Velous Set

1x Fabulous Foaming Face Wash 60ml 1x Triple Oxygen Instant Mask 10ml --> main squeeze, let's see if this is really thaaat good. 1x High Intensity Hand Cream 30ml 1x Softening Sock Salve 10ml 1x Naked Body Butter 75ml

Chameleon MakeUp Kit G1688 34x Eyeshadow, 3x Blusher, 2x Pressed Powder, 4x Lipgloss, 1x Mascara, 1x Eye Pencil, 4x Applicator Chameleon Claims: (we'll see pretty soon eh) Fine texture & glides on smoothly on skin Velvety smooth & stay-true color

Samples - Biotherm Skin Vivo  

Posted by: Foxy Frangipani in ,

It was a sunny Friday afternoon, and I had the privilege to work from home. So that means I also get to browse the newspaper without people shooting me dirty looks as if I own the company... So happily I was flipping thru the pages and my eyes suddenly caught an ad by Biotherm. Fine print - can redeem Skin Vivo samples! Ooh la la... c'est tres interessant! *happy!* (Boss, in case you stumble upon / stalk my blog - I didn't go shopping ok. I was really at home sick and I redeemed this few nites after. So stop giving me the knowing look) Anyway, I was only expecting a serum / moisturizer sample, but guess what the BA gave me the eye serum, face serum and moisturizer! *grins* How generous... Now to select the perfect date to try these goodies....